How to Make Conjure Oils: Choosing the Right Carrier Oil

Hot to Make Conjure Oils: Choosing the Right Carrier Oil

A conjure oil is a type of spiritual oil used in folk magic practices and rituals. In the hoodoo tradition, conjure oils are sometimes called "condition oils" or "dressing oils". Conjure oils are used in spells, rituals, and other spiritual practices to attract or dispel certain types of energies, people, or situations. They are typically used to dress candles, amulets, talismans, or other magical objects to enhance their power and effectiveness.

Conjure oils are made by blending a number of herbs, roots, resins, essential oils, minerals, and other botanical ingredients into a base carrier oil, such as almond oil or olive oil. Ingredients are chosen based on their unique magical properties and the intention one wishes to manifest. Carrier oils can enhance the magical and spiritual properties of the other botanical ingredients, and choosing the right base carrier oil is one of the most often overlooked elements when making a spiritual oil.

Conjure oils typically target a specific intention, and each carrier oil has its own unique magical attributes. Before you begin, it’s important to consider the intention and how you intend to use your oil. So which carrier oil should you use? Let’s take a look at each of their magical and spiritual attributes. For our purposes, we will dive into the top 6 carrier oils that are most commonly used when making spiritual oils: Olive Oil, Almond Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Avocado Oil, Jojoba Oil, and Coconut Oil.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is associated with peace, spiritual cleansing, fertility, healing, and warding magic. It makes a wonderful carrier oil for any type of love oil for reconciliation and decreasing anger between two people. It also can be used as an all-purpose base for any type of protection blend. It is believed to possess powerful spiritual energy that can help cleanse and protect both people and one’s environment. Olive oil has a long history and was used for a variety of purposes since antiquity. In ancient Egypt, for example, it was associated with immortality. The ancient Greeks associated it with wisdom and purity, and in ancient Rome, it served as a symbol of wealth and power.

Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is associated with money, prosperity, fertility, love, clarity of mind, and wisdom. Sweet almond oil is one of the more popular carrier oils used in making spiritual oils. It can be used as a base for any type of conjure oil. It makes a particularly good base for any type of oil used for anointing the body, consecration, and blessings. Native to Asia Minor, almond oil was originally cultivated in the Mediterranean region, and its use spread throughout the world. The ancient Egyptians considered almond oil a symbol of fertility and love.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil is associated with money, prosperity, fertility, wisdom, and success. It makes a wonderful base for conjure oils that target abundance magic in general. Grapeseed oil has a light and uplifting energy, and it’s perfect to use when creating spiritual oils that are designed for anointing the body. Grapeseed has wonderful calming properties and is frequently used in aromatherapy.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is often associated with protection, purification, banishing negative energy, and chastity. When it comes to magical oils, coconut oil can be used in any type of oil made for protection, defensive magic, and banishing. Coconuts are believed to represent a divine connection. Thus, coconut oil really can be used as a base for any type of oil for invocations and petitions, particularly to saints, gods, or goddesses. It is believed to have originated in the South Pacific and was later introduced to India, where it became a popular ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is associated with love, beauty, and fertility. It can be also used for any type of oil that targets sexuality, lust, and seduction. Although we don’t use avocado in any of our conjure oils, we do use avocado leaves in a number of our oils. Our Bitch Be Sexy Oil, for example, features avocado. Avocado oil is believed to have a nourishing and rejuvenating energy that can help in any type of attraction magic. It can also be used in any type of oil that targets beauty, femininity, and charisma. It originated in South America and was later spread to other parts of the world.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is associated with healing, protection, and purification. It also makes a wonderful oil for grounding, centering, and meditation. Jojoba Oil can be used for reconciliation magic or any type of magic that targets renewal. Thus, it’s perfect to use when one wishes to reboot their relationship. Jojoba oil is native to the southwestern United States and Mexico.

 

Sources:

Smith, Sandra Kynes. Mixing Essential Oils for Magic: Aromatic Alchemy for Personal Blends. Woodbury, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 2013

Cunningham, Scott. Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs. Llewellyn Publications, 1985.

 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.